On Aug 18, 2003, the South Carolina Supreme Court issued its decision in Camburn v. Smith, which applied the United States Suprem
[…] As in all of the 50 states, the court must find that visitation would be in the best interests of the child. In addition, the court must find that visitation would not interfere with the parent-child relationship. The court is also directed to consider the nature of the relationship between the child and the grandparents prior to the filing of the request for visitation.
Prior to 2003, grandparents visitation in South Carolina was governed by South Carolina Code of Laws Section 20-7-420(33), which provided “The family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction: . . .To order periods of visitation for the grandparents of a minor child where either or both parents of the minor child is or are deceased, or are divorced, or are living separate and apart in different habitats regardless of the existence of a court order or agreement, and upon a written finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent/child relationship. In determining whether to order visitation for the grandparents, the court shall consider the nature of the relationship between the child and his grandparents prior to the filing of the petition or complaint.”
On Aug 18, 2003, the South Carolina Supreme Court issued its decision in Camburn v. Smith, which applied the United States Supreme Court decision in Troxell v. Granville from 2000 to cases in South Carolina.